Ensembles

Timetable

Please note during the Covid-19 Pandemic we have continued our ensembles online.

Monday Ensembles

TimeEnsemble TypeInstrumentsLevel
4:15pm – 4:45pmInfant ChoirVoiceReception, Year 1 and Year 2
4:45pm – 5:15pmInfant Cello*CelloYear 1 and Year 2
4:45pm – 5:15pmInfant Viola*ViolaYear 1 and Year 2
5:15pm – 6:15pmJunior StringsViolin, Viola, Cello, Double BassBeginner to Grade 2
5:30pm – 6:00pmInfant Ukulele*UkuleleYear 1 and Year 2
6:00pm – 7:00pmUkulele OrchestraUkuleleBeginner (Year 3 pupils) upwards
6:15pm – 7:15pmJunior VoicesVoiceYear 3 – Year 6 pupils - all welcome
*There is a supervised break 5.15 to 5.30 for pupils staying on for Infant Ukulele

Tuesday Ensembles

TimeEnsemble TypeInstrumentsLevel
4.00pm - 5.00pm Junior Wind BandAll Wind, Brass, PercussionBeginner to Grade 2
5.15pm – 6.15pmJazz CollectiveAll instrumentsGrade 3 upwards
6.30pm – 8.00pmIntermediate Wind bandAll Wind, Brass, PercussionGrade 2 to Grade 5
6.30pm – 8.00pmConcert band (Senior Wind Band)All Wind, Brass, PercussionGrade 5 upwards

Wednesday Ensembles

TimeEnsemble TypeInstrumentsLevel
4.15pm – 4.45pmInfant ChoirVoiceReception, Year 1 and Year 2
4.45pm – 5.15pmInfant PercussionSamba drums, Djembe drums, GlockenspielYear 1 & Year 2
5.30pm – 6.00pmInfant Woodwind *Ocarina, Recorder, TootYear 1 & Year 2
5.30pm – 6.00pmInfant Brass *pBuzzYear 1 & Year 2
4.00pm – 7.00pm**
30 minute sessions
Rock AcademyGuitar, Bass, Keyboard, vocals, Percussion, KitYear 3 upwards
*There is a supervised break 5.15 – 5.30 for pupils staying on for Cello or Recorder
** Rock School sessions are 30 minutes in length from 4.00pm onwards and sessions are allocated on age and ability level

Thursday Ensembles

TimeEnsemble TypeInstrumentsLevel
4.30pm – 5.30 pmJunior Brass BandAll Brass and PercussionBeginner to Grade 2/Grade 3
5.30pm - 6.30pmIntermediate Brass Band All Wind, Brass and PercussionGrade 2/Grade 3 upwards

Friday Ensembles

TimeEnsemble TypeInstrumentsLevel
5.15pm – 6.15pmSenior Guitar EnsembleGuitars and PercussionGrade 3 Upwards
6.30pm – 8.15pmIntermediate StringsViolin , Viola, Cello , Double BassGrade 2 – Grade 4
6.30pm – 8.30pmSinfonia OrchestraAll Wind, Brass, Strings, PercussionGrade 3 - Grade 5 - by audition
6.30pm – 8.30pmPhilharmonic OrchestraAll Wind, Brass, Strings, PercussionGrade 5 Upwards – by audition

Saturday Ensembles

TimeEnsemble TypeInstrumentsLevel
9.45am – 10.45amOrchestraAll wind, Brass, orchestral strings and PercussionGrade 1 upwards
10.15am – 11.15amJunior Guitar EnsembleGuitars & PercussionGrade 1 upwards
10.45am – 11.35amFlute CollectiveFlutesGrade 1 upwards
10.35am – 11.20amJunior Drumming ClubDjembe DrumsYear 3 upwards
9.00am – 9.30amInfant WoodwindOcarina, Recorder, TootYear 1 & Year 2
9.30am – 10.00amInfant PercussionSamba drums, Djembe drums, GlockenspielYear 1 & Year 2
10.00am – 10.30amInfant ChoirVoiceReception, Year 1 & Year 2
10.30am – 11.00amInfant BrasspBuzzYear 1 & Year 2