Ensembles

Timetable

Please note during the Covid-19 Pandemic we have continued our ensembles online.

Monday Ensembles

TimeEnsemble TypeInstrumentsLevelCovid-19 Status
5:15pm – 6:15pmJunior StringsViolin, viola, Cello, Double BassBeginner to Grade 2Continued
6:00pm – 7:00pmUkulele orchestraUkuleleBeginner ( year 3 pupils) upwardsContinued
6:15pm – 7:15pmJunior voicesVoiceYear 3 – 6 pupils all welcomeContinued
4:15pm – 4:45pmInfant choirVoiceRec, Y1 and Y1Continued
4:45pm – 5:15pmInfant Violin / viola*Violin /ViolaY1 and Y2Continued
4:45pm – 5:15pmInfant PBuzz*PbuzzY1 and Y2Continued
5:30pm – 6:00pmInfant Ukulele*UkuleleY1 and Y2Continued
*There is a supervised break 5.15 to 5.30 for pupils staying on for Infant Ukulele

Tuesday Ensembles

TimeEnsemble TypeInstrumentsLevelCovid-19 Status
6.30pm – 8.00pmIntermediate Wind bandAll Wind, Brass, PercussionGrade 2 to 5Continued
6.30pm – 8.00pmConcert band (Senior Wind Band)All Wind, Brass, PercussionGrade 5 upwardsContinued
5.15pm – 6.15pmJazz CollectiveAllGrade 3 upwardsContinued

Wednesday Ensembles

TimeEnsemble TypeInstrumentsLevelCovid-19 Status
4.15pm – 4.45pmInfant choirVoiceRec, Y1 and Y1Continued
4.45pm – 5.15pmInfant PercussionPercussionYear 1 &2Continued
5.30pm – 6.00pmInfant Recorder *RecorderY1 & Y2Continued
5.30pm – 6.00pmInfant Cello *CelloY1 &Y2Continued
4.00pm – 5.00pm

5.00pm – 6.00pm

6.00pm – 7.00pm
Rock AcademyGuitar, Bass, Keyboard, vocals, Percussion, KitYear 3 upwardsPostponed until we can rehearse in person but watch this space. In the meantime you can still register.
*There is a supervised break 5.15 – 5.30 for pupils staying on for Cello or Recorder

Thursday Ensembles

TimeEnsemble TypeInstrumentsLevelCovid-19 Status
4.30pm – 5.30 pmJunior BrassAll Brass and PercussionBeginner to Grade 3Continued
5.30pm – 6.30pmJunior Wind BandAll Wind , Brass and PercussionBeginner to Grade 3Continued

Friday Ensembles

TimeEnsemble TypeInstrumentsLevelCovid-19 Status
5.15pm – 6.15pmGuitar EnsembleGuitars and PercussionGrade 1 UpwardsContinued
6.30pm – 8.00pmIntermediate StringsViolin , Viola, Cello , Double BassGrade 2 – 4Continued
6.30pm – 8.30pmSinfonia OrchestraAll Wind, Brass, Strings, PercussionGrade 3- 5 – by auditionContinued
6.30pm – 8.30pmPhilharmonic OrchestraAll Wind, Brass, Strings, PercussionGrade 5 Upwards – by auditionContinued
5.00pm – 6.00pmPercussion EnsembleSteel Pans & SambaAll pupils welcomePostponed

Saturday Ensembles

TimeEnsemble TypeInstrumentsLevelCovid-19 Status
9.45am – 10.45amOrchestraAll wind, Brass, orchestral strings and PercussionGrade 1 upwardsContinued
10.45am – 11.30amYouth ChorusVoiceALL year 3 upwardsContinued
10.15am – 11.15amGuitar EnsembleGuitars & PercussionGrade 1 upwardsContinued
11.05am – 11.55amFlute CollectiveFlutesGrade 1 upwardsContinued
11.30am – 12.15pmDrumming ClubDjembe DrumsYear 3 upwardsContinued
9.15am – 9.45amInfant RecorderRecorderY1 and Y2Continued
9.45am – 10.15amInfant DrummingDjembesYear 1 &2Continued
10.15am – 10.45amInfant choirVoiceRec, Y1 & Y2Continued
10.45am – 11.15amInfant PbuzzPbuzzY1 & Y2Continued